DB3 Voice as the winner!

You guys must already know, what I’m going to share today. Yap! It still about DB3. We had University Choir Competition last week, and I am going to share everything about this competition and our preparation as well🙂 Lets staaaart!

We sang Himne Unhas and Dongang-Dongang (Makassar’s song) for this competition. This song is quite different from the previous Butta Kalasukanta‘. This song is slower and very flowing. This  is a song that is very sacred and used to sing during traditional ceremonies in Makassar. So, we are very challenged to sing with a full appreciation for the message conveyed to the audience.

Me and Kak Achie

I do love this kinda costume, btw. The colors are blue and gold. FISIP UNHAS is very wellknown as a “Kampus Biru Kuning”. Thats why I think, this costume is totally special. Lucky to win again for three times. Thanks for Kak Achie who always teach us how to sing very well. But, as always.. If we have 2 hours to practice, 1.5 hours spent to laugh, and 30 minutes for practice seriously. Yeah, We laugh a lot! Thanks for all who already come and support us! See ya in the next competition, and we’ll rock again as well!🙂

Love, Dilah.

4 responses to “DB3 Voice as the winner!

  1. wow, how fun was that!😀
    u looked so beautiful Dila in that Baju bodo😀

  2. Do I?
    Hahaha. Appreciate, dear🙂

  3. love db3voice always !!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s